Best answer: Can you update your Facebook profile photo without anyone knowing?

You will see an option called Update Profile Picture. … If you do not want to show this update publicly or you want to change Facebook profile picture without notifying friends, you need to make this update “Private”. For that, click the globe sign visible next to the date/time and select Only me. That’s all!

Who can see when I change my profile picture on Facebook?

Your current profile picture and cover photo are public, so they can be seen by anyone on or off Facebook.

How can I update my Facebook profile without notifying everyone?

2 Answers

  1. Click the update info button of whatever information you wish to update and hit edit.
  2. Click the privacy setting button next to the specific item you will change, and then change the setting to “Only Me.”
  3. Enter your new information, and then save it. …
  4. Click the Activity Log button near the top of your timeline.

How can I change my Facebook status without anyone knowing?

First go to the “About” section on your timeline and scroll down to the “Relationship” section. Hit “Edit” on the upper right corner and change your privacy settings to “Only Me.” Then change your status to “Single” or “It’s Complicated” or whatever you situation is, and hit save.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Question: Can blocked Facebook see tagged photos?

Can you change your cover photo without everyone knowing?

You can’t make the current cover photo private; it must be public. … The only way to stop this is to quickly change the post’s visibility to Only me after you changed the photo or to uncheck the post option if you’re changing it from the app.

How do I change who can see my profile on Facebook?

Tap in the top right of Facebook, then tap your name. Tap Edit Profile below your name. Tap to add information, or tap EDIT next to the info you want to change. To choose who can see your info, use the audience selector in each section.

How do I make my FB profile private?

To get to the Facebook Privacy Settings and Tools screen:

  1. Select the arrow in the upper-right corner of any Facebook screen.
  2. Select Settings & Privacy in the drop-down menu.
  3. Choose Settings.
  4. Select Privacy in the left pane.
  5. The first item listed is Who can see your future posts. …
  6. Select Close to save the change.

Does Facebook notify when you change your bio?

Your bio will not show in your newsfeed unless you update any personal information. If you choose to update personal information, such as Relationship Status, Current Employer, etc., you have an option when making and saving changes Facebook will ask you whether you want the updates to show up in Newsfeed.

Can you hide your profile?

Depending on your needs, you can either hide your profile from specific users or you can configure your profile to be invisible to everyone except friends or friends of friends. On the other hand, if you only want to hide your profile when you are signed out, you can do so by deactivating your account.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is it hard to get verified on Facebook?

Do my friends get notified if I change my name on Facebook?

No, Facebook won’t notify your friends when you change your name on Facebook. But they will be able to see the change when they visit your profile. The only notification and change they will see if you post something new, like profile picture, cover photo, status, photo, life event etc. on Facebook.